Source data for the "OJ287" paper
Predicting the next outburst of OJ287 in 2006, Valtonen, M. et al.

Version: 7

Created by Milan Basta(database construction and description), Harry Lehto (database), web format by Filip Munz
Last change: 4.Apr.2005


source of the data points and references. Numbers of photographic plates from Sonneberg are not available.
  • R1 : Rene1, data from Sonneberg, 2003, brought by Rene Hudec
  • R2 : Rene2, data from Sonneberg, 2004, brought by Rene Hudec
  • R3 : Rene3, another set of data points from Sonneberg, 2003, brought by Rene Hudec
  • H : Hayden's Sonneberg data points, 2004, measured by Hayden Rampadarath
  • W : Wenzel's data, Sonneberg
  • A : Aimo Sillanpaa's data, Sonneberg, 2003, measured by Aimo Sillanpaa
  • HD: Historical data (referenced in Takalo, L. O.: OJ 287: The Roseta stone of blazars, 1994, Vistas in Astronomy, 38, 77)
  • xxxxx (= five figures): Data from the OJ94 project given at the Tuorla OJ94 archive www pages
  • K & C : data from Kinman & Conklin paper (Kinman, T. D. & Conklin, E. K.: Observations of OJ 287 at Optical and Millimeter Wavelengths; 1971, ApL, 9, 147)
  • Q & T: data from Qian & Tao (Qian, B. & Tao, J.: Optical monitoring of OJ 287 in 1995-2001; 2003, PASP, 115, 490)
  • Mass: data from Massaro et al. (Massaro et al.: Optical and X-ray observations of the two BL Lac objects OJ 287 and MS 1458+22; 2003, A&A, 399, 33)
  • Jorstad: Data form St. Petersburg archive by Jorstad, S. & prof. Hagen-Thorne, V. A.
  • KN: data sent by Kari Nilsson, 1.03 telescope in Tuorla, 14-inch KVA telescope in La Palma
  • JD - 2400000:
    Julian date minus 2,400,000
    ph mag:
    photographic magnitude (for Sonneberg plates, i.e. for data points signed as R1, R2, R3, A, H, W )
    B mag, I mag, R mag, R_C mag, V mag, F_mJy, Bmag_mJy:
    B, I, R, R_Cousine, V magnitude, B band in mJy, B magnitude counted from F_mJy in the following way B = (6,67-log_10(F_mJy))/0,4
    Error (or estimate of error of the V mag see also Error criterion)
  • N/A: Not available, will not be easy to fill in
  • N/A+: Not available, may be quite easy to fill in
  • Err. Criter.:
    Criterion for Error of the V mag
  • SNG PhV E: Estimate (!!) of error for photovisual magnitudes of Sonneberg plates. This estimate of error (~0,2) is a little bit higher than would be expected (≤0,15). This is e.g. due to inconsistency of magnitudes of calibration stars
  • HD Err: For these data no error so far
  • OJ94 Err: Error from the OJ94 project given at Tuorla archive pages
  • K&C Err: The estimates of the error from the original lightcurve (only from the figure, having no data table). It is probably a mean estimate of all the error bars in the light curve.
  • Q&T Err: it should be a small error, less than ≤0.1 mag
  • Mass Err: this error was sent to me by Enrico Massaro
  • Quality flag:
  • 0: probably OK
  • 1: suspicious
  • 2: probably bad
  • 3: wrong
  • 4: Upper limit
  • 5: Flagged by Harry Lehto
  • Explanation:
    explanation of the quality flag
  • BQP: bad quality plate
  • VBQP: very bad quality plate
  • s: probably a bad quality plate, or some problem in the estimate
  • INC: some of the points near to this point, or the point itself, might be bad. When it was went through the "photographic" data points it was found that e.g. 2 points that differ in time only by 1 day differ in mag by about 2 mag etc -> at least one of these points is probably bad -> the points are marked as INC
  • OUT: the same as INC, however this time it was possible to guess which of these points is probably bad
  • (V)BQP/U: (very) bad quality plate + upper limit
  • (V)BQP/s: (very) bad quality plate + "s"
  • Note:
    note to the data point. Please note also that the seemingly different data from Sonneberg (i.e. having different origin: R1, R2, R3, H, W, A) might come from the same plate even though there is a difference in time less than 1,5 day. This is because of some inconsistency in the archivation and evaluation of photographic plates.
  • R: red plate
  • Band: the original measurement might have been carried out in a different filter than in V band. Afterwards a correction to V mag might have been done. However, it cannot be told at the moment how it was done and how big the correction was.
  • KN: X: half-hour averages, X=number of averaged exposures
  • Observer:
    observer of the point, mostly not available (N/A)


    X, where ph mag + X = V mag, NOT for red plates:-0,4
    Y, where ph mag + Y = V mag, for red plates: 0
    ZB, where B mag + ZB = V mag -0,4
    ZI, where I mag + ZI = V mag 1
    ZR, where R mag + ZR = V mag 0,4
    ZRC, where R_cousins + ZRC = V mag 0,4
    ZU, where U mag + ZU = V mag 0,1